12-14-2010, 06:34 PM | #421 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
|
Well, for me, the best adventures ever are The Longest Journey and Myst.
And here's my list: 1) The Longest Journey & Myst 2) Syberia 3) Sherlock Holmes series [both old ones (Scalpel, Rose) and new ones (from Frogwares) - I'm an SH lover... (-; ] 4) Broken Sword series 5) Dark Fall series 6) Rest of Myst series [II to V] 7) Grim Fandango 8) Secret Files series 9) Machinarium 10) Simon the Sorcerer I probably forgot some but these are those I remember best and therefore on the list... (-; |
12-22-2010, 05:36 PM | #422 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sydney, AUS
Posts: 244
|
Well after reading peoples choices I have to say everyone on this Forum is definitely on the same page so to speak.
This list was more difficult than I previously thought. My Top 10 - 1. Monkey Island 3 series - (Just simply awesome, so so funny) 2. Myst series - (Exile & Revelations my favorite) 3. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Father - (Brilliant) 4. Zak McKracken - (So much fun, great puzzles) 5. INDY: Fate of Atlantis - (Which the 4th film should of been based on) 6. Broken Sword 2 & 3 - (good times, good characters) 7. The DIG - (exceptional story, great challenge. wasn't spielberg going to make a movie of this?) 8. Day of the Tenticle - (like Monkey Island I laughed my ass off) 9. Machinarium - (A beautiful,magical game.. can't be missed) 10. Penumbra Series - (creepy, and really nice physics) Below are some Honorable mentions.. (well more for nostalgia really) Maniac Mansion - (I had such fond memories playing this) Neverhood - (Claymation... ahhh you can't beat it, fun game) Space Quest 1-3 - (what can I say a Sierra classic) Kings Quest 1-4 - (again classic adventure games) Sherlock Holmes Series - (these are brilliant. ya gotta love the Sherlock) Secret Files 1-2 - (not without its flaws but good all round point & click) Bards Tale - (apart from text adventures this was the 1st graphic adventure I ever played) Dungeon Master 1-2 - (an early Adventure/RPG classic... only vague memories) Legends of Kyrindia 1-3 - (there not great but still plenty of nostalgia there) Zork series - (what can I say A brilliant, classic text adventure) Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy - (you will need to read the book to finish this game) Also anyone remember these little beauties Labyrinth - (very early memories of this... released just after the movie I think) Krystal - (Beautiful graphics... around the same time as DIG) Wishbringer - (Awesome Text adventure) Mortville Manor - (Vague memories of this one) Deja vu - (wow 1985 where has the time gone Ha!) Sorry for the ranting on each selection but ya know I'm sure I'm ranting to the right people cause we all love our adventure games what ever they may be. Anyway there are still so many to mention. Congrats on everyones choices they are all so awesome. Weare6 |
12-23-2010, 10:06 PM | #423 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 303
|
In no order what so ever.
Leisure Suit Larry 6/7 Sam & Max Hit the Road Normality Bad Mojo Ace Attorney: Justice for All Gabriel Knight: The Beast Within Indiana Jones & The Fate of Atlantis Discworld (I'm torn over this one or Noir - I went for the first) The 7th Guest Beneath a Steel Sky Is Twinsen's Odyssey/Little Big Adventure considered adventure? They would top the list if so. |
12-23-2010, 11:00 PM | #424 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 95
|
I'm going to expand the "adventure" genre here a little.
My favorite adventures: 1. Deus Ex (2001), FPS-RPG-conspiracy adventure game ... and BTW, installment 3 is definitely approaching something 2. Tomb Raider, the original (1996), 3rd person acrobatic self-defense and lever-seeking adventure .. lately, I've become a great fan of the Tombrunner speedruns. But I confess, when I now play Lara, it's the new Lara. Even if the gameplay will never come close to the classics, Underworld looks simply gorgeous. But there's no beating the atmosphere of the original, even with every color-compressed pixel painfully visible. 3. Syberia (2002) ... part 1 only. Gorgeous, over the top, depressing, real steampunk! 4. Riven (1997) ... the best of the pre-rendered Myst games, and I've played it again recently. That's why it gets mentioned before Nemesis. 4. Zork Nemesis (1996) ... everything a romantic horror adventure needs, besides a fitting bad (good) ending. (Watch the intro and opening gameplay here - the hour glass cursor isn't part of the game interface, actually :hide_my_head_in_shame) Everything else I can't really put grades on, they were games I either did or didn't finish, and you've all heard of them, maybe. Does anybody remember a 199x's title called Shine? My recollection is somewhat clouded, but it was around the time Riven came out, and I played it together with my little brother. This was the type of game I wouldn't finish nowadays - quite hard, I think. I still have the cool steel box it came in, with a cool screaming face embossed on top! ( Here it is in all its glory) |
12-24-2010, 12:23 AM | #425 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
|
i don't know..
haha.. i like to play all of the game.. |
07-11-2011, 10:31 AM | #426 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 41
|
Its quite hard to choose only 10, but I will try
1) The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery 2) Quest for Glory IV: Shadows of Darkness 3) The Lost Crown: A Ghost-Hunting Adventure 4) The Dig 5) Grim Fandango 6) DreamWeb (short, but very atmospheric) 7) The Last Express 8) Mission Critical 9) Death Gate 10) Toonstruck And i have to mention another quality adventures as Scratches, Sanitarium, Dune or The Neverhood. |
07-11-2011, 11:08 AM | #427 |
A Guy You May Never Meet
|
It's hard for me to list in order, but I do know a Top 3:
1. Dreamfall: The Longest Journey 2. Riven: The Sequel to Myst 3. The Curse of Monkey Island Here it gets tricky: 4. Syberia I and II 5. The Longest Journey 6. All the other Mysts 7. Monkey Island I and II 8. Grim Fandango 9. Indigo Prophecy 10. Bad Mojo (ha, bet no one's heard of this) + Machinarium, tied
__________________
"Perhaps the ending has not truly been written." |
07-11-2011, 04:11 PM | #428 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 110
|
Star Trek TNG: A Final Unity
Day of the Tenticle Grim Fandango The Lost Crown Tex Murphy: The Pandora Directive The Hobbit Blade Runner Broken Sword The Dig Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Father This is really difficult, because I love a multitude more, and have a special memory from each of them. |
07-16-2011, 06:25 PM | #429 |
Member
|
Here's my list:
1. The Longest Journey/Dreamfall 2. Gabriel Knight series 3. Tex Murphy series 4. Culpa Innata 5. The Lost Crown 6. Tex Murphy: Overseer 7. King's Quest VI 8. Sherlock Holmes series 9. Syberia series 10. Indigo Prophecy |
07-17-2011, 03:49 AM | #430 |
long live the dragons
|
Ok somy favs change all the time as i play more games old and new. In alot of cases for example gabriel and syberia kick myself fornot playing sooner in both cases i had the games on the shelves for years. In fact for syberia i got it on psx2 and xbox for the sequal then ended up buying on pc to play them forgetting that i already had them.
So in no order and yes i will cheat Simon the sorcerer.........series except 3 and 5 syberia.......series ......hopefully so far gabriel knight ......series hotel dusk ......series......i am crying there will be no more... Broken sword.....please can we have more Discworld....series......it was these that made me read the books runaway series.......tho 3 felt rushed Monkey island.........all even tales day of the tentacle ......not MM Agatha christie's evil under the sun...........the others were good Close to top ten another code (both) all ace attoney even apollo for kristoph gavin tunguska 2 the dig black dahlia ripper moment of silence kings quest kyrania 2 ..i cannot spell labyrith of time sam and max - not played seasons yet...but will Toonstruck grim fandango I have played soooo many games that i cannot remember some but these stick out be interesting to see how these change in 10 years time
__________________
may the best thing you do tommorro be the worse thing you do today Marise-Chiko |
07-17-2011, 07:41 AM | #431 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 77
|
1. TLJ/Dreamfall
2. Still Life 3. The Lost Crown 4. Lost Horizon 5. Gray Matter 6. Agatha Christie Series 7. Sherlock Holmes Series 8. Secret Files Series 9. Art of Murder 2 & 3 10. 15 Days 11. Syberia series 12. Black Mirror Series (sorry I had to make it 12 - and that's because I love all of these fairly equally and have replayed them each many, many times! - I do also really enjoy the Nancy Drew Series - but I find 3 out of the last 5 were terrible - last two very good tho!) ) (I also probably answered this thread ages ago - wonder if my responses changed! lol - Currently installing A New Beginning - so just playing here!) |
07-17-2011, 09:34 AM | #432 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
I love that the Lost Crown is in so many of your lists. It's my #1, and I'm glad it's getting the attention it deserves.
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
07-17-2011, 09:42 AM | #433 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 77
|
And like me (and probably many others), you have probably been waiting forever for "The Last Crown" - I truly cannot wait another second! The minute I receive it I'm hunkering down with the lights off and having a blast. It will be like a mini-vacation!
|
07-17-2011, 09:47 AM | #434 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 65
|
Top Ten (in no particular order)
1. Monkey Island Series (Particularly Curse of Monkey Island and Tales of Monkey Island) 2. The Dig (I love the story and setting) 3. Full Throttle (I love the setting and characters) 4. The Longest Journey Series (Particularly Dreamfall, it is the most exciting game I have ever played so far) 5. Gemini Rue (Amazing plot twists!) 6. Sam and Max series (I love all of them I even have the comic book and dvd of the animated series, Sam and Max are two of my favorite characters of all time) 7. Portal Series (GlaDOS and Wheatley are awesome and the puzzles are so much fun and the ending) 8. Day of the Tentacle (I need to play this again, maybe after I finally finish Maniac Mansion) 9. Grim Fandango (Who doesn't love Manny? This game is truly remarkable) 10. Loom (I loved the concept of this game and meeting the different guilds) Wow 7/10 are LucasArts games. I don't know if that makes me a fanboy but other games never seem to stick with me as much) Games I haven't played that could make the list: Zak McKraken and the Alien Mindbenders King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Gabriel Knight Series Myst series Tex Murphy series Syberia series Indigo Prophecy L.A. Noire Heavy Rain Hotel Dusk series Ghost Trick Phoenix Wright series Professor Layton series |
07-17-2011, 09:49 AM | #435 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 77
|
I should also add that Alpha Polaris (just released last month) was a very good game. I have played it about 4 times. The only reason I wouldn't put it my Top 10 (12 ) is that I literally finish the game in 2.5 hours (1st time took much longer of course) - but the game is just way too short. But it is definitely worth playing - if I didn't personally include time as a factor, it would have made it into my Top 12.
|
07-17-2011, 12:50 PM | #436 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 223
|
Here's my list:
Last Window Hotel Dusk Thersia Dear Emily Lux Pain Again 999 Ghost Trick Ace Attorney 3 Secret Files Crime Lab
__________________
I love all third person adventure games |
07-17-2011, 10:35 PM | #437 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 41
|
I hope its not a OT, but I really enjoyed reading Lost Crown playthrough here, which gave me some answers to the main plot (or questions?) . And I cant wait to the second one too.
|
07-18-2011, 09:22 AM | #438 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
I'm glad you enjoyed the playthrough. I worked really hard on it, trying to make connections with everything to make it a little easier to understand.
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
07-18-2011, 04:31 PM | #439 |
Detective
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 66
|
Gabriel Knight 1 -3
Monkey Island 1-3 The Longest Journey Fear Effect 2 : Retro Helix (psx) Tombi!(aka Tomba) (psx) =(freaking hilarious game,mygod and really fun!!) Resident Evil 1&2 (psx) |
07-19-2011, 05:58 AM | #440 |
SCUMMBAG
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 19
|
1 - Grim Fandango
2 - Broken Sword: The Smoking Mirror 3 - The Last Express 4 - Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars 5 - Full Throttle 6 - Scratches 7 - Silent Hill 2 (had to include it here. There's the option to play the game without enemies so it becomes a pure Adventure game) 8 - Silent Hill 9 - Day of the Tentacle 10 - Monkey Island 1/Sam 'n' Max: Hit the Road |
|