12-23-2011, 09:01 AM | #21 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 365
|
Oh no, not Samorost again What's so great about it anyway?
|
12-23-2011, 09:31 AM | #22 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
@ Fien: I saw what you did there...
Thanks for the recommendation. Obsdian is added to the list. It's at #45, though. Will take me a big long while...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
12-23-2011, 09:35 AM | #23 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 41
|
I dont know either. In my opinion, Samorosts are quite overrated for an 20-40 minutes long games.
In other hand, I am hoping to see on the list some Cryo adventures - especially Dune or Commander Blood . And its really shame, if The Lost Crown and Scratches didnt make the list. Best adventures from 2000-2010 for sure . |
12-23-2011, 10:00 AM | #24 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 365
|
Quote:
|
|
12-23-2011, 10:04 AM | #25 |
Adventure Game Elitist
|
Top whatever lists are always interesting to read and the mayhem they cause always fun to watch. It's not finished yet and I already disagree with the placing or even inclusion of more than half the games.
__________________
Currently Playing: Heroes of Might and Magic III: Armageddon's Blade Currently Reading: Guards! Guards! "El tiempo me enseñó que la miseria es culpa de los hombres miserables; que la justicia tarda y nunca llega pero es la pesadilla del culpable." - Lo Que El Tiempo Me Enseñó |
12-23-2011, 10:12 AM | #26 |
Iä! Iä! Cthulhu fhtagn!
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 225
|
I wouldn't include Scratches in a Top 100 list myself but I appreciate the mention. Then again, I wouldn't include Syberia or Cryo games either which have always been subpar but very popular (and I liked them).
That said, I definitely understand the criteria of giving importance to the popularity factor, reason why Zork, for example, would be featured even though it's pretty average. |
12-23-2011, 10:28 AM | #27 | |
Senior Passer-by
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Naissus (M.S.)
Posts: 1,612
|
Quote:
You must be out of your mind: not only because you are the creator of Scratches , but because it's a great game (in it's own right). I love(d) it.
__________________
If you can read this you don't need glasses. |
|
12-23-2011, 10:32 AM | #28 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
Yeah, I don't know what's so great about Samorost. It's cute and all, and was a fun meme on these forums a few years ago, but top-60 material? Seriously? On the other hand, Machinarium is great, and it looks like it's going to make the top-50.
Also, it looks like that's it for Kheops, with what are arguably their two best games named today. It stings a bit that Dracula 3 ended up with the also-rans, but at least RTMI got something. I'm not sure I could make a case for putting it higher (see below), but I wish Kheops had got more recognition. They had a style of their own, and I really miss them. And now for the fun part. I went through my list of games, trying to guess what could be in the top-50. And when you realise that some series have several games which deserve their own spot in the list, it starts filling up really fast... BASS, BS1, Conquests of the Longbow, DOTT, Discworld Noir, Full Throttle, GK1, GK2, GK3 (yes, all three of them), Ghost Trick, Grim Fandango, Last Window, Indy FoA, KQ3, KQ6, TLE, TLJ, SH serrated scalpel, Lost Horizon (?), Machinarium, MoS, MI1, MI2, MI3, Tales of MI, Myst, Riven, Neverhood (hopefully), PW1, PW3, Portal 2, Layton (those count as one; they're all the same), QfG4, S&M HtR, S&M season 2, S&M TDP, Sanitarium, SQ3, SQ5, Still Life, Syberia, Tex TPD, Tex UaKM or Overseer (possibly both?), Zork GI. That's 45 games! And I am sure there are good ones I haven't played yet which will end up on the list (at least Heavy Rain and LA Noire). So it's hard to argue that this or that game should be ranked higher, since there are lots of contenders for the top spots already. Well, we'll see next week what we'll get.
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] |
12-23-2011, 11:31 AM | #29 | |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 42
|
Quote:
|
|
12-23-2011, 11:45 AM | #30 |
Iä! Iä! Cthulhu fhtagn!
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 225
|
I'm not being modest, just realistic
But yes, we're working very hard to make sure that Asylum is Top 100 material. Or at least Top 101. |
12-23-2011, 12:44 PM | #31 | |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
Quote:
I expect (but what do I know... ) there will be only one representative of all those series, except without a doubt KQ, and probably GK, Myst and MI. So just one Tex, one SQ, one PH, etcetera to make room for The Longest Journey, Journeyman Project 3, Blackstone Chronicles, Last Express, perhaps Blade Runner. How could you forget TLE? |
|
12-23-2011, 01:26 PM | #32 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
Quote:
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] |
|
12-23-2011, 01:26 PM | #33 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 569
|
Quote:
I disagree about Syberia as well. Great story, great environments, great music, and solid gameplay/puzzles.
__________________
***Read the bolded part*** "You ever wish you could just follow your instincts, live for the moment?" - Gabriel Knight Now playing - Legend of Grimrock Need to finish - The Whispered World Finished - Botanicula, The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time Up Next - A New Beginning, Monkey Island 2 Special Edition Anticipating - Asylum, Bracken Tor, The Last Crown |
|
12-23-2011, 07:04 PM | #34 |
Codger
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,080
|
Only problem I have with the list so far is that Callahan's Crosstime Saloon did not give credit to Josh Mandel. All other games so far have credited authors/designers/publishers. This one missed it.
__________________
For whom the games toll... They toll for thee |
12-23-2011, 07:10 PM | #35 |
Codger
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,080
|
Except they decided to go the extra step and publish the "Director's Cut" which, due to the video requirements in the latter, made it unplayable for many who bought it based on the original demo. I was one. That wasted money will make it disapointing if Scratches even makes the top 300.
__________________
For whom the games toll... They toll for thee |
12-23-2011, 09:56 PM | #36 | |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
Quote:
In the eternal LucasArts vs. Sierra debates, Legend Entertainment is often unfairly overlooked, as their games were consistently smart, entertaining, and superbly produced. And did you notice that your protege's name was mentioned elsewhere on the list? Did you? |
|
12-23-2011, 09:59 PM | #37 |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
|
12-24-2011, 02:11 AM | #38 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 492
|
Yeah....999 is not going to make the list. I think 'you wil also like' games will not get their own spot. Otherwise Heavy Rain would be mentioned under Indigo Prophecy.
__________________
Golden Age Murder Mystery fanatic |
12-24-2011, 06:21 AM | #39 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: belgrade
Posts: 1,407
|
Fien, what is PH?
Quote:
I think both will make it, especially at least one Layton as it's sort of representative of a "modern" puzzle games. Talking of more recent titles, Machinarium and TWW should most probably squeeze in, it would be interesting to see where exactly. |
|
12-24-2011, 06:59 AM | #40 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 365
|
Syberia is a product of modern marketing technoligies. Scratches on the other hand is an indie and a tribute to classical 70-80s horror. I think the fact that it was appriciated by both new generation and old-school crowd makes it way cooler than most commercial titles. And of course it's one of the few quality horrors out there. It's a Top 100 material, live with it)
|
|